4 Comments
Since May 2018 tourist visa can be extended in Peru again

Tourist Visa extension in Peru

How to extend your tourist visa in Peru

12504      1      1  
Sunflower Updated

For years it wasn’t possible to extend your tourist visa / "temporary authorization to enter as a tourist" once you entered Peru. This changed in May 2018 - however, according to latest rumors, only by accident for all nationalities.

Since May 15, 2018 tourists who got less than the from the 2017 foreigner law allowed 183 days in a 365 days period when entering Peru now could extend their tourist visa - correctly their "temporary authorization to enter as a tourist" - while in Peru quick and easy online. However, it seems that the online extension was actually only intended to work for South American nationals according to bi- and multilateral agreements and Migraciones was a bit surprised to find that all nationalities, some with problems, could suddenly extend online.

And now it gets a little bit complicated. In June 2019 the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs quietly published an updated list indicating which nationals need a tourist visa from a Peruvian embassy or consulate before coming to Peru and which nationals can travel visa-free to Peru and for how long. With this new publication the general rule to be allowed to stay 183 days in a 365 days period seems to be outdated for most nationalities.

So suddenly and mostly unnoticed, next to Schengen State nationals numerous other nationalities including for example US and Canadian nationals are only allowed to stay for up to 90 days in a 180 days period. Immigration officers increasingly apply the new regulations from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs giving numerous nationalities only the for their nationality allowed 90 days upon entry.

If all these nationals still can extend online to stay up to 180 days isn't clear at the moment. So be prepared to find out that neither the online extension nor an extension in person at a Migraciones office works if you already got 90 days upon entry.

Please see our PDF " Visas for Peru by country and allowed length of stay" at the end of this article to find out how long you can stay visa-free in Peru - this PDF is an English translation of the original from the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs which can be found here.

Even though we don’t know at the moment to what extent the new 90 days in a 180 days period regulation for numerous nationalities is enforced and if it affects the tourist visa extension process (online and in person), find below a guide on how to extend your stay in Peru. Be happy, if everything works smoothly, but expect difficulties. And remember that you aren’t entitled to stay a specific number of days; it’s within the discretion of immigration services as in numerous countries around the globe.

Requirements for extending a tourist visa in Peru

  • Only nationals who don’t have to apply for an actual tourist visa at a Peruvian consulate abroad, but get a so-called "temporary authorization to enter as a tourist" upon arrival can apply for the extension
  • Only those visitors with a still valid tourist visa (correctly “temporary authorization to enter as a tourist") can apply for the extension; when the visa is already expired the process doesn’t work.
  • The tourist visa (correctly the "temporary authorization to enter as a tourist") can only be extended up to the for the nationality allowed max number of days (90 days within a 180 days period or 180 days in a 365 days period) and for not more than 90 days; so if you only got 30 days when you entered Peru, you can only get an additional  60 days (if you belong to a nationality which is only allowed 90 days in a 180 days period) or 90 days (if you belong to a nationality which can stay up to 180 days in a 365 days period).
  • Be aware that for nationals of Schengen States the maximum allowed time on a "tourist visa" is 90 days within a 180 days period. The reason for that is an agreement between the EU and Peru which allows Peruvians to enter the Schengen area visa-free for tourism purposes for 90 days; the other way round Schengen States nationals therefore are also only allowed to stay 90 days (in a 183 days period) in Peru. According to reports nationals of Schengen States that already got 90 days when entering, couldn't extend their "tourist visa" online. However, most times Migraciones extended the stay when applying in person at one of their offices and giving a good reason for a longer stay.
  • Be aware that since June 2019 US and Canadian nationals among many others are as well only allowed to stay 90 days (see our PDF " Visas for Peru by country and allowed length of stay" at the end of this article to find out how long you can stay visa-free)
  • The passport of the applicant has to be be valid

How to apply for a tourist visa extension in Peru online

To apply for the extension of your tourist visa, first pay the fee of S/ 11.70 for the Migraciones administrative procedure “F-7 Prórroga de Permanencia” under code 01857 at any Banco de la Nacion branch or on pagalo.pe.

You can find detailed explanations about how to pay, what you have to do and be aware of, how to register on the online payment platform and how to find the correct fee you have to pay, in our article "Paying administration charges and processing fees in Peru".

Then enter the Migraciones website under “Prórroga de Permanencia en Línea – PRPL” and click on “Generar Prorroga”. Fill in the form.

The website is in Spanish only, so here an explanation of all fields in English:

  • Documento (document): Choose the document with which you entered the country from the drop-down menu, most probably pasaporte (passport)
  • Número de Documento (document number): Enter the number of the document with which you entered Peru, most probably your passport number.
  • Nacionalidad (nationality): Select your nationality from the drop-down menu. All country names are in Spanish, so if you are from the US, choose EE.UU (Estados Unidos)
  • Primer Apellido (first surname): Enter your (first) last name as in your passport.
  • Segundo Apellido (second surname): If you have a second surname, enter it here, otherwise leave the field blank.
  • Nombres (names): Enter your first name(s) as in your passport.
  • Fecha de Nacimiento (date of birth): Enter your date of birth.
  • E-mail: Enter your email address. Make sure you have access to it as Migraciones will send notifications to it.
  • Días Prorroga Solicitados (requested extension days): Enter here the number of days you wish to extend your stay in Peru. Remember that you can only apply for up to a maximum of 90 days and up to the total maximum allowed 183 days within a 365 days period.

Check again if all details you entered are correct, then enter the captcha and click on “continuar”.

If you are lucky, everything works smoothly, and you end up on the next page.

If not, one of the many error messages appear on your screen. Most common messages include that the system couldn’t find your data record, that the requested extension days aren’t valid and that the systems couldn’t find the bank receipt.

If the system couldn’t find your data record, check again for a typo on your part. If everything is correct, check your so-called Tam Virtual, which shows your personal information as entered into the system by the immigrations officer when you entered Peru. Probably there is a discrepancy (the officer only entered one given name for example or misspelled your last name). If so, change your information on the tourist visa extension form accordingly. In case you can’t even get access to the TAM Virtual as the system already rejects you on the first page, there is something truly wrong. Probably a by the immigration officer accidentally wrong entered nationality or a transposed passport number might cause the problem. The problem might as well occur, because the online extension most probably wasn't intended to work for your nationality. So, your only option is to go to the nearest Migraciones office and try to apply for your tourist visa extension in person.

Problems with the number of requested extension days are super common. Even though the max is 90 days, the system often won’t except it. Try 89 days and it might work. Still no success, try any other amount of days. Seems the system loves 59 days. So, either the system is still sensitive and inscrutable or you are just not allowed to stay the number you requested. So, best check our PDF "Visas for Peru by country and allowed length of stay" at the end of this article to find out how long you can stay visa-free in the country. If nothing works, your last option is to go to the nearest Migraciones office and try to apply for your tourist visa extension in person.

Anyway, if you were lucky or could conquer the obstacles of the system, on the next page you are asked to enter some data from your bank receipt. You see a receipt from the Banco de la Nacion on which a number (número), the date (fecha) and a verification code (código de verficación) is highlighted. This shown receipt resembles the deposit slip you received when having paid in person at any branch of the Banco de la Nacion. So, entering the information is simple.

If you paid online on the pagalo.pe website, the receipt is sent to your e-mail and the necessary number, date and verification code aren’t obvious. You find them on the bottom left of the first page above the disclaimer. The “número” has 6 digits, the “Código de verificación” 7 digits (can be numbers and letters) and the date should be obvious. Just enter the details accordingly and the extension of your tourist visa should be done.

If an error pops up that the system couldn’t find the information of your payment, you either were to quick – the banking system and the Migraciones system haven’t synced yet, give it a little bit more time and try again – or somewhere else something went wrong – if you paid at a Banco de la Nacion branch the teller hasn’t entered your passport number for example. If you can’t get the system to accept your payment over a few hours, max. a day, no way around paying the nearest Migraciones a visit and do the extension there.

Once you entered all data as requested and no error messages appear, your application is accepted and you get an administration procedure number (tramite no.) and date of application. Keep these safe.

The approval process usually takes about 3 to 5 working days. If in doubt, check under “Consultar Prorroga” what's going on.

Be aware that error messages are very common when extending online. After the system was introduced many thought that it just still has too many bugs to not work properly. However, the rumor that appeared in August / September 2019 that the system was only intended to work for South American nationals somehow makes sense to me and seems plausible as the Banco de la Nacion payment code with which you pay for the extension under "prorroga permanencia" explicitly indicates that this option is only for South Americans. So probably the error messages have nothing to do with a badly programmed system, but with the for the system "wrong" nationality of the applicant.

Attachments

  • File Description
    File Size
    File Type
  • Visas for Peru by country and allowed length of stay - October 2019
    Who needs a Visa for Peru or not – by country and the allowed length of stay
    140 KB