Write a comment
Privacy Information for the use of the Peru Telegraph website

Privacy Information

We are committed to protect your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Privacy Communications Directive and since the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation "GDPR").

This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit the “Peru Telegraph” website (http://www.perutelegraph.com).

How We Collect and Use Information

You should not submit any sensitive or private information through “Peru Telegraph” except through acknowledged secure areas. The operators of “Peru Telegraph” accept no responsibility for data submitted through insecure areas of this website.

By submitting your contact details to us, we may contact you or send you marketing materials. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. Your contact details and any other information gathered during your visit will not be shared with any third parties!

In light of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") for visitors from the European Economic Area (EEA), we have updated our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Information and Cookies Policy to reflect the changes we have made to be fully GDPR compliant.

Information you provide us directly

We ask for certain information such as your username, real name and e-mail address when you register for an account, or if you correspond with us through the contact form. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Peru Telegraph website. Your username and if you choose to disclose it, your real name, might be published publicly on certain sections throughout the website (e.g. comment section, discussions, forum...). Once published your username and / or real name may not be able to be removed.

Information we may receive from third parties

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you access our website or Service through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through Facebook Connect, by “following,” “liking,” or linking your account to the account on “Peru Telegraph”, that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to “Peru Telegraph”. This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook UID), an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the “Peru Telegraph” website. You may also unlink your third party account from the Service by adjusting your settings on the third party service.

Cookies

Full details can be found on our Cookies Policy. When you visit the “Peru Telegraph” website, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets the website help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on), and allow us to track your usage over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of our website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. Full details can be found on our Cookies Policy.

All IP addresses are anonymized, "Do Not Track" headers and "Opt Out" cookies are honored. Our Unique ID (UID) tracking cookie contains no actual "Personal Data" about your visit, but alas UIDs are considered Personal Data by the GDPR. This is the only Personal Data logged by default, but per Article 6 of the GDPR, this cookie is well within the "legitimate interests" of a web site using the service to know how many unique visitors they have, which is best accomplished with a UID. It is our obligation to inform you about the usage of this cookie and by continue using our website you give your consent.

Analytics information

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Device identifiers

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by “Peru Telegraph”. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

Communications

We use the information we collect or receive, such as your email address, to communicate directly with you. We may send you occasionally an email containing newsletters, events... If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the website, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails.

Sharing of Your Information

We will not rent or sell your information into third parties outside “Peru Telegraph” without your consent.

Instances where we are required to share your information:

“Peru Telegraph” will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to

  • (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement
  • (b) enforce our Terms of Use

Ads on “Peru Telegraph”

We may also share certain information such as your location, browser, and cookie data and other data relating to your use of our Service with our business partners to deliver advertisements (“ads”) that may be of interest to you. “Peru Telegraph” may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser or mobile device, the ads and ad links that appear on the website, and will automatically receive your IP address when they do so. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs, see above) to compile information about your browser’s or device’s visits and usage patterns on the website and on other websites, and to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize the advertising content delivered to you.

For example, Google uses DART cookies in order to deliver ads to you through the Service. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to the Service and previous websites that you may have visited. Other advertising networks also use similar cookies, clear gifs, or other mechanisms to deliver targeted advertising to you through the website.

To enhance your user experience or help us improve and measure our effectiveness, “Peru Telegraph” may embed code from third parties on the Service. Examples of such parties may include Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google, YouTube, Howcast, Video Jug, AOL, and others. These third parties may collect information about you including IP address, cookies in ways “Peru Telegraph” does not control.

Keeping your information safe

“Peru Telegraph” cares about the security of your information, and uses reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through the website. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from “Peru Telegraph”, at all times. However, “Peru Telegraph” cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to “Peru Telegraph” or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. “Peru Telegraph” is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

Compromise of information

In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, “Peru Telegraph“ will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Children’s Privacy

“Peru Telegraph” does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us right away.

Links to Other Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the website, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the “Peru Telegraph” website to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook, Google groups, or an IRC chatroom) and you allow such a third-party access to you User Content you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the “Peru Telegraph” website.

European Economic Area (EEA)

The EEA consists of all European Union ("EU") and European Free Trade Association ("EFTA") member states, which are listed below for your convenience. The personal data of web site visitors who reside within the EEA is protected and regulated by the GDPR. The following countries currently have to be respected fort the application of this law:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
If you have any questions/comments/concerns about privacy while visiting “Peru Telegraph”, please get in touch with us by using our contact form!

Last updated: 15th of May 2018

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.