Write a comment
Business Visa for Peru

Business Visa for Peru

A Guide to Peruvian Visas

823   0   1   0   0  
Sunflower - Last Update: October 25, 2018

Regardless of the nationality, anyone travelling for a short duration to Peru for business related reasons that do not require actual labor work or receiving payment (such as engaging in any sort of international business activities, signing of business contracts or agreements, business related financial transactions) has to apply for a business visa at a Peruvian consulate before entering the country.

The Peruvian business visa is a multiple entry visa and entitles its holder to enter Peru within a time period of usually 6 or 12 months from the date of issue. The maximum stay on a business is 183 day within a 365 days period, but the consulates abroad reserve the right to grant visas for shorter stays. Peruvian business visa can't be extended.

Visa requirements for a Peruvian business visa include, but may not be restricted to:

  • Application Form
  • Receipt for paid application fee
  • Passport photos
  • Valid Passport with copy
  • Round Trip Ticket
  • Letter from the company sponsoring the business trip, indicating the purpose of the visit to Peru, length of the stay, and assurance that the business person is travelling with sufficient funds to last the duration of the trip
  • Proof of legal residency in the area or country under the consulates jurisdiction

A listing off all Peruvian embassies and all Peruvian consulates abroad sorted by continents can be found on the website of the Peruvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (don’t miss the little arrows under each section to see more results).

Labor Regulations Peru
Category: Business
Indefinite-term employment contracts are the rule of thumb for hiring in Peru. Without prejudice to the foregoing, fixed-term and part-time employment contracts may be executed in special cases. ...
!!! As visa and entry regulations can change quickly without prior notice, we highly recommend to confirm current visa requirements with the nearest Peruvian embassy or consulate !!!

Series - Peruvian Visas

Peruvian Tourist Visa
Special Text Field: Part 1
Peruvian Student Visa
Special Text Field: Part 2
Peruvian Volunteer Visa
Special Text Field: Part 3
Business Visa for Peru
Special Text Field: Part 4
Temporary Work Visa for Peru
Special Text Field: Part 5
Peruvian work visa information
Special Text Field: Part 6
Peruvian Family Visa Information
Special Text Field: Part 7
Peruvian Retirement Visa
Special Text Field: Part 8
Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.