Write a comment
Foreigners leaving Peru during the approval process of their visa (extension) need a special travel permit - here how you can apply for it

Travel Permit (Permiso Especial de Viaje / Autorización de Estadía fuera del País - AEP)

Foreigners leaving Peru during the approval process of their visa (extension) need a special travel permit

328   0   1   0   0  
Sunflower - Last Update: October 14, 2018

Foreigners in Peru who applied for a visa – correctly who applied for a change of their immigration status (cambio de calidad migratoria) or a change of their visa type (cambio de clase de visa) – as well as those who applied for an extension of their residence visa can only leave the country during the processing time of their application with a special travel permit (Permiso Especial de Viaje, officially called Autorización de Estadía fuera del País – AEP).

While for years those that had to or wanted to travel outside Peru during the processing time of their application had to pay the Migraciones office in Peru a visit to apply for the permit in person before their travel, in March 2018 the application process was simplified and now can be easily done online.

So, if the approval of your visa or of the extension of your residence visa is still in process and you have or want to leave the country, first pay S/ 29.40 for the administrative procedure at any branch of the Banco de la Nacion (as of March 2018 the payment can’t be made online, this might change in the near future as the new online payment system pagalo.pe progresses). Keep the receipt safe!

Then enter the Migraciones website under “Autorización de Estadía fuera del País – AEP”. Click on “continuar” and enter the reference data from the Migraciones receipt you got after your visa / extension application and from the payment receipt as well as your travel dates as indicated. Keep the confirmation safe and you are ready to leave the country.

Migraciones suggests applying for the travel permit 48h before you travel outside the country.

The Permiso Especial de Viaje - Autorización de Estadía fuera del País (AEP) is valid for 30 days counted from the departure date you indicated and can’t be extended. If you stay outside the country longer, the application of your visa or visa extension is canceled.

Be aware as well that the travel permit must be applied for before (!) your travel and only entitles the applicant to one (!) exit and re-entry.

Say something here...
symbols left.
You are a guest ( Sign Up ? )
or post as a guest
Loading comment... The comment will be refreshed after 00:00.

Be the first to comment.